Product ID: 8401510097 Origin: Simmondsia chinensis, USA 100% pure, premium-grade Jojoba oil, extracted by cold-pressing of the seeds Uses: This highly therapeutic oil is perhaps the most favored of all carrier oils due to a natural chemical structure very similar to human sebum, giving it excellent absorption ability. Jojoba is regularly found in cosmetics and personal care products, most notably skin and hair care. Often used as a natural replacement for moisturizers, it possesses antioxidant and healing properties and is balancing and hydrating; it also makes a wonderful moisturizer for hair.
Its value in massage come not just from its moisturizing and emollient abilities, but its anti-inflammatory action as well. When blended with targeted essential oils, it is an excellent choice for rheumatic and arthritic conditions. These properties make it beneficial as well with eczema, psoriasis, rashes, dermatitis, sunburn, and other issues involving skin irritation or inflammation.
Jojoba is actually a wax rather than an oil, owing to its composition of wax esters. This gives it greater stability and a considerably longer shelf life when compared with other vegetable carrier oils.
Responsible Cautions: Not for use by individuals with nut allergies. Not recommended for children under 10; Grapeseed Message Oil is recommended instead.
Do not diffuse essential oils diluted with Message Oil. Price: $21.95 (8 oz)
|